Button to scroll to the top of the page.

Updates

Campus health and safety are our top priorities. Get the latest from UT on COVID-19.

Get help with Zoom and more.

News and Highlights

From the Chemistry Department

Chemistry Graduate Student Awards Showcase

Dear Colleagues and Friends,

I am delighted to introduce the Chemistry Graduate Student Awards Showcase for 2020 to acknowledge and celebrate the major fellowships and awards received by our graduate students over the past few semesters. Please click on the link to review the extraordinary achievements of our graduate students. Congratulations to all of you for your well deserved honors.

Because this is the first time we have done this, we have attempted to acknowledge all awards received by our current graduate students since 2018. Going forward, we plan to make this an annual occurrence showcasing all awards received over the past year. We are so proud of our students, both for their individual successes and their contribution to our department. Congratulations!

Lauren Webb
Associate Professor | Associate Chair for Graduate Studies
Department of Chemistry | The University of Texas at Austin

 

Chemistry Graduate Student Fellowship Showcase 2020

 

Kanchan Aggarwal (Que Group)

  • Ethel Gene Kahmer Endowed Presidential Fellowship, 2020
  • Alan Cowley Endowed Graduate Fellowship, 2020
  • Safety-First Leadership Fellowship, 2019
  • Faraday Teaching Award, 2018

Mehroz Ahmed (Sessler Group)

  • Provost Graduate Excellence Fellowship, 2018

Reena Al-Mualem (Baiz Group)

  • Provost Graduate Excellence Fellowship, 2019

Fatima Al-Quaiti (Demkov/Henkelman Group)

  • Faraday Teaching Award, 2019
  • Matsen Endowed Presidential Fellowship in Theoretical Chemistry, 2020

Collin Andrews (Baiz Group)

  • Provost Graduate Excellence Fellowship, 2019

Kevin Baar (Humphrey/Crooks Group)

  • Faraday Teaching Award, 2019

Jon Bender (Roberts Group)

  • Paul Barbara Endowed Fellowship, 2019

Alena Bensussan (Eberlin Group)

  • Provost Graduate Excellence Fellowship, 2016

Michelle Blemker (Roberts Group)

  • Provost Graduate Excellence Fellowship, 2015

Molly Blevins (Brodbelt Group)

  • NSF GRFP Honorable Mention, 2019
  • ASMS Graduate Student Travel Award, 2019
  • Charles Morton Share Graduate Fellowship, 2019
  • UT Graduate School Fellowship, 2020

Jamie Butalewicz (Brodbelt Group)

  • Provost Graduate Excellence Fellowship, 2019

Henry Cater (Page Group)

  • Provost Graduate Excellence Fellowship, 2019

Brenna Cashman (Rose Group)

  • Faraday Teaching Award, 2019

Zhang Chen (Liu Group)

  • BASF Endowed Scholarship & Fellowship, 2019

Kun-You Chung (Page Group)

  • Pfizer Fellowship, 2020
  • Faraday Teaching Award, 2019

Caitlyn Cobb (Rose Group)

  • Provost Graduate Excellence Fellowship, 2019

Dan Cooke (Que Group)

  • Provost Graduate Excellence Fellowship, 2018

Danny Cotton (Roberts Group)

  • BASF Endowed Scholarship & Fellowship, 2019

Sam Dahlhauser (Anslyn Group)

  • BASF Endowed Scholarship & Fellowship, 2019
  • Sessler Graduate Fellowship in Chemistry, 2020

Collin Davies (Crooks Group)

  • Gilbert H. Ayres Fellowship in Chemistry, 2019

Rachel DeHoog (Eberlin Group)

  • Continuing Graduate Fellowship, 2020
  • Merck Rising Stars Travel Grant, 2019
  • UT CNS Visualizing Science, Honorable Mention, 2019
  • MSACL Young Investigator Educational Travel Award, 2019
  • Dell Medical School's Livestrong Cancer Institute, Best Translational Potential Poster, 2017

Rosalie Doerksen (Krische Group)

  • Provost Graduate Excellence Fellowship, 2017

Orhi Esarte (Jones Group)

  • Beca "la Caixa", 2017

Edwin Escobar (Brodbelt Group)

  • Jeff Byers Memorial Graduate Award in Chemistry & Chemical Engineering, 2020

Clara Feider (Eberlin Group)

  • Graduate School Continuing Fellowship, 2019

Audrey Fikes (Que Group)

  • Faraday Teaching Award, 2016 & 2019
  • Gilbert H. Ayres Fellowship in Chemistry, 2019

Jenny Flanagan (Baiz Group)

  • Henze Teaching Award, 2020

Abby Gatmaitan (Eberlin Group)

  • American Society of Mass Spectrometry Workshop Travel Award, 2019

Aleida Gonzalez (Webb Group)

  • UT Graduate School South Texas Fellowship, 2019

Joe Guerrera (Mullins Group)

  • Faraday Teaching Award, 2019

Chenxing Guo (Sessler Group)

  • Hahn Endowed Presidential Fellowship, 2020

Joey Gurrentz (Rose Group)

  • Faraday Teaching Award, 2019

Lu Han (Humphrey Group)

  • Faraday Teaching Award, 2019

Paul Handali (Webb Group)

  • Henze Teaching Award, 2020

Micah Heinz (Humphrey Group)

  • Provost Graduate Excellence Fellowship, 2018
  • Faraday Teaching Award, 2019

Amanda Helms (Brodbelt Group)

  • Provost Graduate Excellence Fellowship, 2018
  • Henze Teaching Award, 2020

Melissa Hirsch (Keatinge-Clay Group)

  • Provost Graduate Excellence Fellowship, 2018

An Ho (Hull Group)

  • Faraday Teaching Award, 2019

James Howard (Anslyn Group)

  • Provost Graduate Excellence Fellowship, 2018

Kyana Huerta-Ruiz-Garza (Eberlin Group)

  • BASF Endowed Scholarship & Fellowship, 2019
  • DeGregory Memorial Fellowship, 2019
  • UT College of Natural Sciences Dean's Strategic Fellowship, 2016

Nancy Huynh (Krische Group)

  • Provost Graduate Excellence Fellowship, 2017

Ginny James (Brodbelt Group)

  • Provost Graduate Excellence Fellowship, 2019

Chris Joseph (Rose Group)

  • BASF Endowed Scholarship & Fellowship, 2019

Rahul Kadakia (Que Group)

  • 3MT People's Choice Award, 2018
  • P&G Poster Competition Third Place, 2018
  • UT Graduate School Fellowship, 2020

Naman Katyal (Henkelman Group)

  • Faraday Teaching Award, 2019

Kenta Kawashima (Mullins Group)

  • Faraday Teaching Award, 2019
  • UT Graduate School Fellowship, 2020

Mike Keating (Eberlin Group)

  • Well-Being Awareness Fellowship, 2020

Molly Kogan (Webb Group)

  • UT Graduate School Fellowship, 2020

Anna Krieger (Eberlin Group)

  • Provost's Graduate Excellence Fellowship, 2017

Jordan Labrecque (Rose Group)

  • Faraday Teaching Award, 2019

Michael Lanzillotti (Brodbelt Group)

  • Provost Graduate Excellence Fellowship, 2018

Aliya Lapp (Crooks Group)

  • UT Graduate School Fellowship, 2018

Samantha Lauro (Mullins Group)

  • Provost Graduate Excellence Fellowship, 2019

SangHyun Lee (Hull Group)

  • Faraday Teaching Award, 2019

Hao Li (Henkelman Group)

  • UT Graduate School Fellowship, 2019

Monica Lin (Eberlin Group)

  • Provost Graduate Excellence Fellowship, 2018

Luis Macias (Brodbelt Group)

  • UT College of Natural Sciences Dean's Strategic Fellowship, 2017

Daniel Mangel (Sessler Group)

  • LANL Seaborg Fellowship, 2020
  • Charles Morton Share Endowed Fellowship, 2019

Calla McCulley (Dodabalapur Group)

  • Provost Graduate Excellence Fellowship, 2016

Rachel Mehaffey (Brodbelt Group)

  • UT Graduate School Fellowship, 2017

Radhika Mehta (Que Group)

  • Faraday Teaching Award, 2019
  • Charles Morton Share Endowed Fellowship, 2018
  • Henze Teaching Award, 2017

Cole Meyer (Krische Group)

  • Henze Teaching Award, 2020
  • UT Graduate School Fellowship, 2020
  • Well-Being Awareness Fellowship, 2020
  • BASF Catalysis Research Laboratory Winter School Invited Presenter, 2020
  • Organic Lab Teaching Assistant of the Semester, 2018

Melissa Meyerson (Mullins Group)

  • L. Lochte Endowment summer tuition fellowship, 2018
  • National Science Foundation-Graduate Research Fellowship-Honorable mention, 2016
  • Vizualizing Science Contest-Honorable mention, 2015

Sarah Moor (Anslyn Group)

  • Hahn Endowed Presidential Fellowship, 2020

Aja Nicely (Hull Group)

  • UT College of Natural Sciences Dean's Strategic Fellowship, 2019

Josh Pender (Mullins Group)

  • Provost Graduate Excellence Fellowship, 2015

Dana Pfaffinger (Krische Group)

  • Provost Graduate Excellence Fellowship, 2019

Nicole Pollok (Crooks Group)

  • Banks Fellowship in Chemistry, 2020
  • Faraday Teaching Award, 2019

Sydney Povilaitis (Eberlin Group)

  • Provost Graduate Excellence Fellowship, 2018
  • Well Being Awareness Fellowship, 2020
  • Henze Teaching Award, 2020

Emily Raulerson (Roberts Group)

  • Charles Morton Share Endowed Fellowship, 2019

Harrison Root (Sessler Group)

  • Provost Graduate Excellence Fellowship, 2016

Marta Sans (Eberlin Group)

  • UT Graduate School Fellowship, 2018

James "Skippy" Sanders (Brodbelt Group)

  • Provost Graduate Excellence Fellowship, 2015

Hiroki Sato (Krische Group)

  • UT Graduate School Fellowship, 2018

Patrick Shupp (Rose Group)

  • Faraday Teaching Award, 2019

Leyah Schwartz (Krische Group)

  • Provost Graduate Excellence Fellowship, 2016

Sarah Sipe (Brodbelt Group)

  • Provost Graduate Excellence Fellowship, 2016
  • Agilent Technologies Student Travel Award, 2019
  • UT Chemistry Department Service Award, 2018

Brian Spinello (Krische Group)

  • BASF Endowed Scholarship & Fellowship, 2020

Katie Springthorpe (Keitz Group)

  • Provost's Graduate Excellence Fellowship, 2016

Alex Stafford (Page Group)

  • Provost Graduate Excellence Fellowship, 2018
  • Henze Teaching Award, 2020

Axel Steinbrueck (Sessler Group)

  • Henze Teaching Award, 2020

Juliette Strasser (Crooks Group)

  • Provost Graduate Excellence Fellowship, 2017

Jon Thompson (Crooks Group)

  • Provost Graduate Excellence Fellowship, 2017

Mason Valentine (Baiz Group)

  • BASF Endowed Scholarship & Fellowship, 2019
  • Pfizer Fellowship, 2020

Stephanie Valenzuela (Anslyn Group)

  • McNair Scholars Fellowship, 2017
  • NSF Best Mentor Award (RET Program), 2018
  • NSF Best Mentor Award (REU Program), 2019
  • NSF GFRP, 2019
  • Jeff Byers Memorial Graduate Award in Chemistry & Chemical Engineering, 2020

Jada Walker (Brodbelt Group)

  • Provost Graduate Excellence Fellowship, 2019

Zhipeng Wang (Martin Group)

  • BASF Endowed Scholarship & Fellowship, 2019
  • Henze Teaching Award, 2020

Jason Weeks (Mullins Group)

  • Provost Graduate Excellence Fellowship, 2018

Stephanie White (Humphrey Group)

  • Faraday Teaching Award, 2019

Bryan Wygant (Mullins Group)

  • BASF Endowed Scholarship & Fellowship, 2019

Ming Xiang (Krische Group)

  • BASF Endowed Scholarship & Fellowship, 2019
  • UT Chemistry Department Service Award, 2020

Qifan Xiao (Iverson Group)

  • Faraday Teaching Award, 2019

Da Xie (Que Group)

  • Dorothy B. Banks Fellowship, 2015
  • UT Graduate School Fellowship, 2016
  • Faraday Teaching Award, 2018 & 2019

 

Page Research Published in JACS
Rich Jones Retirement